skip to main content
Important Announcements and Event Dates:
REHEARSAL SCHEDULE AND OTHER EVENTS
* Practices from 3-5 pm in the SHS PAC unless otherwise listed

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse

May
16th- Play read through 3pm-4pm * Fees and forms due at this time

August
13th- PRACTICE
15th- PRACTICE
20th- PRACTICE
22nd- PRACTICE
27th- PRACTICE
29th

September
5th- PRACTICE
10th- PRACTICE
12th- PRACTICE
17th- PRACTICE
19th- PRACTICE
24th- PRACTICE
26th- PRACTICE

October
1st- Tech Rehearsal 3-til
2nd- Dress Rehearsal 3-til
4th- Show 6pm-til (Cast party 3) (Make-up/Hair 3-5)
5th- School showing SMS/SHS times TBA
22nd- ALADDIN AUDITIONS OPEN
25th- ALADDIN AUDITIONS CLOSE
29th- ALADDIN CALL BACKS * CAST LIST POSTED BY 11/2/18

November-
5th- ALADDIN READ-THROUGH * FORMS AND FEES DUE
12th- ALADDIN CHOREOGRAPHY/VOICE PRACTICE
19th- ALADDIN CHOREOGRAPHY/VOICE PRACTICE

December-
3rd- ALADDIN CHOREOGRAPHY/VOICE PRACTICE
10th- ALADDIN CHOREOGRAPHY/VOICE PRACTICE
17th- ALADDIN CHOREOGRAPHY/VOICE PRACTICE

January-
9th- PRACTICE
12th- PRACTICE
16th- PRACTICE
23rd- PRACTICE
28th- PRACTICE
30th- PRACTICE

February-
4th- PRACTICE
6th- PRACTICE
11th- PRACTICE
13th- PRACTICE
20th- PRACTICE
25th- PRACTICE
17th- PRACTICE

March-
4th- PRACTICE
6th- PRACTICE
18th- PRACTICE
20th- PRACTICE
25th- PRACTICE
27th- PRACTICE

April
1st- PRACTICE
3rd- PRACTICE
8th- PRACTICE
10th- PRACTICE
15th- PRACTICE
17th- PRACTICE
23rd- TECH REHEARSAL 3-TIL
24th- DRESS REHEARSAL 3-TIL
25th- SHOW 6PM (Cast party 3) (Make-up/Hair 3-5)
27th- SHOW 6PM (Make-up/Hair 3-5)
29th- SCHOOL DAY SHOWING SES TIMES TBA

* 2nd week of May tryouts for 2019-2020 details TBA




International Thespian Society Members Troupe #8396
International Thespian Society Members Troupe #8396
Hayley Hymel- 3 star 36 hours

Dustin Laird- 3 star 33 hours

Jaelyn Jefcoat- 3 star 30 hours

Zoie Jernigan- 3 star 33 hours

Hanna Herrington- 4 star 48 hours

Krisan Herrington- 4 star 47 hours

Courtney Brumfield- 4 star 41 hours

Troupe #8396 Alumni:
Maddie Boover- Honor Thespian
Kalyn Davis- Honor Thespian
Derek Douglas
Kaitlin Jones
Trent Parker
Nicholas Regan- Honor Thespian
Breana Ritz
Cameron Gentry
Angel Farmer
Georgia Crofoot
JonBenet Kepper
Alyssa Stogner
Jada Lee
Carley Sistrunk
Abby Daughtry
Vanya Lowry- Honor Thespian
Paige Mischler- Honor Thespian
Justin Miller- Honor Thespian
Bailee Bounds- Honor Thespian
Jordan Carpenter- Honor Thespian
MJ Hall- International Honor Thespian
A LOOK AT 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR TENTATIVE PLAYS
TENTATIVE FALL PLAYS 2018:

(SCHOOL DAY SHOWING MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY AND 1 EVENING SHOWING)-
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
PREVIEW: https://www.playscripts.com/sample/2529

TENTATIVE SPRING PLAY 2019:

ALADDIN JR.
PREVIEW: https://www.mtishows.com/news/new-version-of-disneys-aladdin-jr-now-available-1

TENTATIVE PROJECTED play dates for next year pending testing etc....

* Practices will be Mondays and Wednesdays in the PAC from 3-5. Shows and rehearsals will also be in the PAC.

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse-
October 1st Tech Rehearsal- 3pm til
October 2nd Dress Rehearsal- 3pm til
October 4th Show- 6pm
October 5th Show- (SCHOOL DAY SHOWING FOR SMS TIMES TBA)

Aladdin Jr.-
April 23rd Tech Rehearsal- 3pm til
April 24th Dress Rehearsal- 3pm til
April 25th Show- 6pm
April 27th Show- 6pm
April 29th- (SCHOOL DAY SHOWING SES)
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse CAST LIST
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse CAST LIST
CAST:

Narrator 1- Robert Crofoot

Narrator 2- Jaelyn Jefcoat

Jimmy- Dominic Hines

Sam- Zachary Williams

Christy- Hayley Hymel

Susan- Taylor Hagans

Girl- Sophia Boover

Nanna- Breanna Calvin

Zombie 1- Krisan Herrington (Buisness Woman)

Zombie 2- Tristan Hales (Gangster)

Zombie Mob:
Evan Windham- (Oktoberfest Man)
Courntey Brumfield- (Prom Queen)
McKenzie Fletcher- (Convict)
Abbilynn Jones- (Cop)
Dustin Laird- (Doctor)
Kamryn Spencer- (Cheerleader)
Hanna Herrington- (Kid in Pajamas)
Craig Carpenter- (Rocker)
DJ Jones- (Football Player)
Britney Mischler- (School Girl)

* Understudies will be determined as needed

CREW: * more will be added to this list

BOH Manger- Olivia Bennett

FOH Manager- LeAnn Vega

Props Master- Jolie Fields

Lighting Tech.- Abby McVay, Medow Skaggs

Sound Tech.- Holly Mischler

Security- Riley Young


** SEE YOU ALL MAY 16TH IN MY CLASSROOM FROM 3-4:30PM FOR A FULL CAST READ THROUGH! CONGRATS!!!
Drama Club Officers
President: (SPOT OPEN)

Vice President: (SPOT OPEN)

Treasurer: (SPOT OPEN)

Secretary: Hayley Hymel

Web Master: Hanna Herrington

Public Relations: (SPOT OPEN)

* OFFICERS MEET AFTER PRACTICE ON WEDNESDAYS FOR A BRIEF MEETING EACH WEEK

***INTERESTED IN BEING CONSIDERED FOR THE 2018-2019 SCHOOL YEAR? BE LOOKING OUT FOR DETAILS IN AUGUST OF 2018!
Improvisation Situation (SHS Improv Team)
Improvisation Situation (SHS Improv Team)
INTERESTED IN TRYING OUT TO BE ON THE SHS Improv Team (Improvisation Situation)? BE LISTENING FOR DETAIL IN AUGUST 2018!!

2017-2018 TEAM
Justin Miller
MJ Hall
Kaleigh Jordan
Carley Sistrunk
Paige Mischler
Jordan Carpenter

Improvisational Invitational Results 2017-2018:

96 participants in contest total (6 Sumrall Students)

48 students advanced to semi-finals (5 Sumrall Students)- Justin Miller, Paige Mischler, Jordan Carpenter, Carley Sistrunk, and MJ Hall

24 students advanced to finals (2 Sumrall Students)- Justin Miller and Paige Mischler

MJ Hall, Carley Sistrunk, Justin Miller- "Top Performer" award

Improvisational Invitational Results 2016-2017:

MJ Hall, Nick Regan, Carley Sistrunk, Justin Miller- "Top Performer" award

Kaleigh Jordan- "Top Group Performance" award
Past Plays
Past Plays
2011/2012 - Cornfield of Dreams

2012/2013 - The Comic Book Artist

2013/2014 - Three Nightmares

2014/2015 - Grease

2015/2016 - The Wizard of Oz

2016/2017 - The Door

2016/2017 - Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

2017/2018- A Charlie Brown Christmas

2017/2018- Clue